Life-Everlasting.net

Life-everlasting.net is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). The National Privacy Principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

There is only one method by which we can obtain your personal information, and that is if you email us. This information will include your email address, your name if you provide it, your gender if you provide it and your religion, if you provide it, and any other information you place in the body of the email.

We collect this information to provide a service to the user of the website.

Cookies

We use cookies only in one place: to store the Australian state you select if using the "Weather in Australia" app. This allows Life-everlasting.net to reload data for the state selected rather than requesting you to enter it each time. We do not capture this data.

Third Parties

We only collect your Personal Information from you. We do not use third parties to provide information about you. We only use third parties to provide information related to the content of our website. We cannot guarantee the links to these sources.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Where you consent to providing it to a third party.
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. It was last updated 22 August 2023.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at or else use our contact-email form here.